First Amendment
[…] The Child Pornography Prevention Act of 1996 (CPPA)

The Child Pornography Prevention Act of 1996, codified at 18 U.S.C. § 2251 et seq., expanded the federal definition of child pornography to include material that “appears to” depict a minor. The definition faced constitutional challenge in numerous jurisdictions, with varying results. The U.S. Supreme Court ultimately resolved the circuit split and held sections of the CPPA to be over-broad and unconstitutional.

  1. Ashcroft v. The Free Speech Coalition, 535 U.S. 234 (2002). The Supreme Court held Sections 2256(8)(B) and 2256(8)(D) of Title 18 to be over-broad and unconstitutional. The CPPA prohibited virtual child pornography or any “visual depiction” that “is, or appears to be, of a minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct.” 18 U.S.C. § 2256(8)(B). The CPPA also banned depictions of sexually explicit conduct that are “advertised, promoted … in such a manner that conveys the impression that the material is or contains a visual depiction of a minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct.” Id. at 2256(8)(D). Respondents argued that the “appears to be” and “conveys the impression” language in the CPPA was unconstitutionally over-broad and that enforcement of the CPPA would unconstitutionally chill speech because it would prohibit a substantial amount of protected expression.