From HORSE - Holistic Operational Readiness Security Evaluation.
[…] 1988 Amendments. Subsec. (a)(2). Pub.L. 100-690 inserted a comma after “financial institution” and substituted “title 15,” for “title 15,,”.


1986 Amendments. Subsec. (a)(1). Pub.L. 99-474, § 2(c), substituted “or exceeds authorized access” for “or having accessed a computer with authorization, uses the opportunity such access provides for purposes to which such authorization does not extend”.


Subsec. (a)(2). Pub.L. 99-474, § 2(a)(1)-(4), substituted “intentionally” for “knowingly”; struck out “as such terms are defined in the Right to Financial Privacy Act of 1978 (12 U.S.C. 3401 et seq.),” following “financial institution,”; struck out “or” appearing at end of par. (2); and added following “financial institution” the phrase “or of a card issuer as defined in section 1602(n) of title 15,”.


Pub.L. 99-474, § 2(c), substituted “or exceeds authorized access” for “or having accessed a computer with authorization, uses the opportunity such access provides for purposes to which such authorization does not extend”.


Subsec. (a)(3). Pub.L. 99-474, § 2(b)(1), added par.