The Stored Communications Act
[…] A civil discovery subpoena, however, is not sufficient. See Federal Trade Comm’n v. Netscape Communications Corp., 196 F.R.D. 559, 561 (N.D. Cal. 2000) (finding that Section 2703’s allowance for “trial subpoenas” did not authorize the FTC’s use of a civil discovery subpoena to obtain non-content subscriber information from Netscape).

Notice Requirements

In some circumstances, the government may only obtain information with prior notice to the subscriber (see § 2703(b)(1)(B)) or if the government complies with the delayed notice provisions of § 2705(a). 18 U.S.C. §§ 2705(a)(1)(B) and 2705(a)(4) allow delayed notice (for ninety days) "upon the execution of a written certification of a supervisory official that there is reason to believe that notification of the existence of the subpoena may have an adverse result." 18 U.S.C. § 2705(a)(1)(B). See § 2705(a)(2) (definition of "adverse result") and § 2705(a)(6) (definitive of "supervisory official").

National Security Letters