Search and Seizure Appendices
[…] REGISTER AND TRAP AND )

TRACE DEVICES )

) Filed Under Seal

APPLICATION

The United States of America, moving by and through [AUSA name], its undersigned counsel, respectfully submits under seal this ex parte application for an Order pursuant to 18 U.S.C §§ 3122 and 3123, authorizing the installation and use of pen registers and trap and trace devices ("pen/trap devices") on the [service provider] email account [target email address] whose listed subscriber is [subscriber name]. In support of this application, the United States asserts:

1. This is an application, made under 18 U.S.C. § 3122(a)(1), for an order under 18 U.S.C. § 3123 authorizing the installation and use of a pen register and a trap and trace device.

2. Under 18 U.S.C. § 3122(b), such an application must include three elements: (1) "the identity of the attorney for the Government or the State law enforcement or investigative officer making the application"; (2) "the identity of the law enforcement agency conducting the investigation"; and (3) "a certification by the applicant that the information likely to be obtained is relevant to an ongoing criminal investigation being conducted by that agency." 18 U.S.C. § 3122(b).